Privacy Policy 

Last Modified on March 8, 2018


Our Privacy Commitment

Mojiit Inc. (“Mojiit” “we,” “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of users of the Mojiit mobile application (the “Service”). As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Statement to inform users of the Service of how we use and protect the information we collect through the Service. By visiting, browsing, or making use of the Service, you consent to Mojiit’s collection, use, storage, deletion, and disclosure of personal information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement is effective as of the date above and covers our collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect through the Service.


This Privacy Statement answers the following questions:

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?
Will we share your personal information with third parties?
What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?
What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?
What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?


Types of information we collect:


Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. The Service may collect personal information from you including your name, email address, username, verification code, phone number, photograph, and the gender you choose for your profile. The Service may also collect video footage from your device for use in transmitting messages to other users on the Service.


We may collect personal information when you register for the Service; sign into an account on the Service; allow the Service to import information from your device’s contacts; submit a request to receive customer or technical support; participate in messaging and chats on the Service, post on other users’ profiles; or participate in Service feedback, questionnaires, surveys, or contests.
How We Use Your Personal Information
We may use your personally identifiable information for all legal purposes, including the following:

Communications about our Services: Mojiit may use your email address, phone number, or other personally identifiable information to send you commercial messages including, without limitation, newsletters and email communications about our products or services. We will also use this information to contact you regarding any customer service, payment, or technical support issues.


User Profile: When you set up a user profile on the Service, Mojiit may collect personal information, including your name, username, location, and photograph, and make this information public in order for other users to find you and recognize who you are.


Messaging with Other Users: Mojiit may use your personal information and video footage collected by your device in order to send messages to other users at your request through the Service.

De-Personalizing Your Information
We may make your personal information non-personally identifiable by either combining it with information about other users (aggregating your personal information with information about other users), or by removing characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This process is known as de-personalizing your information. You grant us a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and fully transferable right and license to use your personal information in connection with the creation and development of analytical and statistical analysis tools relating to the use of the customer data we collect on the Service (the “Analytical Data”). We are expressly authorized to make any commercial use of the Analytical Data, including without limitation, sharing the Analytical Data with third parties.


Other Technical Information


We may collect other technical information from users of the Service, including their IP address, browser type, and access times.


“Do Not Track”
When you use the Service, we may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based do-not-track signals at this time.


Usage Analytics
Mojiit and the third-party technology providers which we work with use third-party analytics services (e.g., Facebook Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Service, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit their privacy policies:

Facebook Analytics – see their Privacy Policy here.
Firebase, our analytics provider - see their Privacy Policy here.

Please be advised that if you opt out of any such service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service.
Third-Party Sign-In
If you use the Service, Mojiit may allow you to sign in or authenticate through Facebook or another providers’ sign-in service. If you do so, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Statement, any and all information that you agreed that the service provider would provide to us through their Application Programming Interface (“API”). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, username, profile picture, headline, unique identifier and access token, and email address.
Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 or allow them to use the Service. Mojiit takes children’s privacy seriously and encourages parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times. We urge parents to instruct their children never to give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers, without parental permission, when online. If you have any concerns about your child’s personal information, please contact us at privacy@mojiit.com.
How will we share your personal information with third parties?
We will share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances:

Protection of rights. Mojiit will share personal information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Service, or (iii) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Mojiit, its employees, clients, or users of the Service.
Asset transfers. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of Mojiit’s assets or a line of business, user information (including personal information collected from you through your use of the Service) could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, Mojiit will use reasonable means to notify you through a prominent notice on the Service or by mail. By sharing your personal information with Mojiit, you are giving Mojiit consent to transfer your personal information to a third party in an asset transfer described here.
Third-Party Advertisers. Mojiit may share information about your activity on the Service with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect information for such purposes. In addition, we may receive personal information from advertisers and/or their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties
Please be aware that we cannot control the activities of third parties to whom we provide data, and as such we cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same privacy and security procedures as Mojiit.
For example, your app store (e.g., iTunes or Google Play) may collect certain information in connection with your use of the Service, such as personal information, payment information, geolocation information, and other usage-based data. We have no control over the collection of such information by a third-party app store, and any such collection or use will be subject to that third party’s applicable privacy policies.
When you click on a third-party logo or URL displayed on our Service that links you to a different website or other service, our Privacy Statement no longer applies and you must read the Privacy Statement of the third party to see how your personal information will be handled on their service. If you cannot find their Privacy Statement, then you should contact the respective owners of those services to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies. We are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information.
What Choices Do You Have About the Collection and Use of Your Personal Information?
When you provide us with personal information by entering in your name, email address, and other information into the Service, you consent to our collecting, using, and sharing it in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
Control of Your Information
Mojiit allows you to control the way we use personally identifying information that we might obtain. Except where explicitly agreed to by you, you may opt out of any disclosure of personal data to a third party or the use of data for any purpose other than the one for which it was initially collected by emailing us at privacy@mojiit.com. You must provide us with your full name, email address, and other information associated with your Mojiit account and the details of your privacy request.
Data Retention
Mojiit retains the collected data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter, Mojiit deletes all aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe.
In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, and will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We take reasonable steps and appropriate measures to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
How to Correct or Delete Your Data
Any individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query by email to privacy@mojiit.com. Please include your full name and email address associated with your account and a detailed description of your data request. We will respond to any request for access within 30 days.
In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, and will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. In exceptional circumstances, such as where the privacy of other individuals would be violated, where it may reveal trade secrets, or where the burden of expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, we may restrict such requests for access.
California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are residents of the state of California to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@mojiit.com.
Governing Law
This Privacy Statement is governed by, and construed under, the laws of the United States of America and the laws of the State of California.
Mediation
You agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Statement, you and Mojiit will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties. You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for 45 days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties will join in mediation services in Los Angeles, CA with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute. Should you file any arbitration claims, or any administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorneys’ fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.
What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?
The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers that are located in secured facilities and protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. This includes access controls and password protection.
However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the Service and you acknowledge and agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.
Notification of Changes
This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and we will post all changes on the Service. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Statement if you use the Service after the updated Privacy Statement is posted on the Service. If at any point you do not agree to any portion of the Privacy Statement then in effect, you must immediately stop using the Service.
Questions? Contact Us
If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at privacy@mojiit.com.